Our Patriot Ancestors

Connecticut

William Abel, Pvt., m. Lois Merry
Jacob Benton, Jr., Pvt., m. Hannah Slade
Ira Bigelow, Pvt., m. Rachael Allen
David Botsford, Pvt., m. Hannah Skeels
William Bradford, PS, m. Mary Cleveland
Thomas Branch, Jr., Sgt., m. Mary Brewster
Joseph Brothwell, Lt. Mil., m. Hannah Fairweather/Fayerweather
Isaac Cook
Ezra Davison (Davidson) Pvt., m. Sarah Pride
Bezaleel Farnum, Pvt., m. Hannah Lee
Stephen Otis
Ozias Marvin Jr., Pvt., m. Mary Bennett
Ozias Marvin Sr., PS, m. Sarah Lockwood
Solomon Morse, Pvt., m. Huldah Coleman
Ichabod Palmer, III, Capt., m. Lydia Utley 2. Mary Grant
Nathaniel Wales, Capt., m. Grace Brewster
William Wareham
Amos Webster
Elizur Wright

Georgia

George Waggoner, PS, m. Elizabeth

Maryland

Joseph Earp, Pvt., m. Elender
Adam Miller, Pvt., m. Rosannah Kirchner
Joshua Rutledge, Lieut. & PS, m Augustina Biddle

Massachusetts

Ebenezer Bartlett, PS, m. Ann Hall
William Bolton, Jr., Drm m. Abigail Sheldon
Elisha Clark, Pvt., m. Hannah Hopkins
Scotto Clark, CS, m. Thankful Crosby      
William Dorr, Pvt. & Fifer, m. Jane Partridge
Jeremiah Everett  also MD, m. Elizabeth Warren
Jeremiah Everett Sr., Pvt., m. Rebecca Blackington, 2.Mindwell Woodward
Joseph Freethy, Ser. Corp., m. Elizabeth Black
Ariel Hinsdale, Corp., m. Thankful Severance
Samuel Hinsdale, PS, m. Rebecca Leonard
Samuel Hoar,  , m. Elizabeth Wait
David Morse, Cpl., m. Esther  Sanger
Joshua Mayo, Pvt., m. Lydia Pepper
John Niles, Sgt. m. Olive Wales
Nathaniel Niles, Lt. m. Mary Clark
John Rockwell, Pvt., m. Hannah Scott
Moses Scott, Capt., m. 1. Miriam Nash, 2. Elizabeth Henry
Ebenezer Severance, CS & PS, m. Hannah
Joel Sumner, Cpl., m. Elizabeth Warren Everett
Gideon Young, Pvt., m. Jemima Cilley

New Hampshire

Nathaniel Emerson, LCol., m. Sarah Tilton
Jeremah Fogg, PS m. Hannah Eastman
Moses Lowell, PS m. Sarah Bradbury
Samuel Lowell, PS m. Olive Wright
Daniel Morse, Corporal, m. Miriam Hoyt
Jonathan Sawyer, Sgt. m. Tabitha Palmer
William Tenney, Pvt., PS m Methitable Jones
Jeremiah Tilton, WgnD, m. Mahitable Hayes

New Jersey

Abraham Bonnell, Lt.Col., m. Elizabeth Foster
Joseph Byram, Pvt., m. Esther Douglas
Jacob Houghton, LCol., m. Phebe Golden
Phillip Melick, PS, m. Maria King


New York

Lewis Barton, Jr., Pvt., m. Abigail Bradford
Lewis Barton, Sr., MD, Pvt., m. Sarah Huested
John McWhorter, Pvt., m. Bethia Hall
John More, Pvt., m. Elizabeth (Betty) Taylor
Jesse Truesdale, Maj., m. Ruth Keeler 
Jabish Truesdale, Jr., Soldier, m. Bethia Paddock

 

North Carolina

Luke Bynum, PS, m. Martha (Patsy) Patterson
John Chappell, Sr., PS, m. Nancy Harrison   
John Fulbright, Soldier, m. Elizabeth Coulter
James Humphrey, Pvt., m. unknown
John Lee, Pvt., m. Mourning Altman
Thomas Mathis, PS, also SC, m. Mary Ann Rutherford
William Pope, Pvt., m. Ann Woodward
Moses Powell, Pvt., m. Prudence Garner
William Reams, Pvt. m. Naomi Vaugh
Robert Rutherford, Col, m. Dorothy Ann Brooks
William Snipes, Pvt. m. Sarah  
Enoch Stone, PS, m. Nancy Anthony

Pennsylvania

Ruth Faith, PS, m. Thomas Faith

John Hall, Pvt., m. Grizelle Coffery

Edward Jones, 2nd Lt, m. Rachel Lewis

Morris Mitchell, Pvt., m. Elizabeth Hoosang

Rhode Island

Edward Lillibridge, PS m. Thankful Tefft Wells

South Carolina

Joseph Breed, Sol., m. Catherine Lee
Arthur Goodson, Pvt. m. Nancy
John Kinnard, Pvt., Militia, m. Catrine (Kitty)

Vermont

Amos Mead, Pvt., m. Eunice Bates

Virginia

William Anderson, Sr., PS, m. Mary Rachael
George Barmore, Pvt., m. unknown
Stephen Bourne  m Hannah
Stephen Bourne, Sr. PS, m. Hannah
Isaac Browning Serg. Capt, m. Hannah Browning
Daniel Coleman, PS, m. Anne Payne Harrison
George Creel, Midshipman, m. Mary Athey
William Custer, Pvt., m. Anne Smith
Daniel Davis, Pvt., m. Betsy Stevenson
James Douglas, PS, Navy, m. Hannah Huston
James Douglas, PS, Sol, m. Hannah Huston
Henry Francis, Capt., m. Leah
Anthony Garnett, Capt., m. Elizabeth Jones
John Garnett, Pvt., m. Elizabeth Ann Rogers
Lawrence Gordon, Pvt., m. Nancy
James Hart, Pvt., m. Elizabeth Hopkins
Patrick Henry, Col & PS, m. Dorothea Dandridge
William Henshaw, Capt., m. Agnes Ann Nancy Anderson
Aaron Higginbotham, Pvt., m. Clara Graves
George McDaniel, Pvt., m. Margaret Goff
John McDaniel, Pvt., m. Margaret Rucker
Jacob McNeil, Sr., Pvt., m. Margaret Cool
David Minear, Pvt., m. Catherine Saylor
John Myrick, Lt & PS m. Ann Thompson
Owen Myrick, PS, m. Elizabeth
Amey Peatross, PS, m. Matthew Peatross
Hezekiah Ford Pigg, PS, m. Elizabeth
John Pigg, PS m Ann Clement
James Pillars, Pvt., m. Martha Hughes
William Ross, Teamster, m. Jane Allison
Ambrose Rucker, Lt.Col, CS,PS, m. Mary Tinsley
William Sandidge, Pvt., m. Tamasin (Higginbotham) Cash
James Simpkins, Pvt. m. unknown
Thomas Terrell, PS, m. Rebecca Peatross
Henry Ward, PS, m. Martha Barbour
Jonathan Weldon. Pvt., m. Mary (Betsy) Hanks

Legend:  PS - Patriotic Service

              CS - Community Service